Dark Wader Posted May 3, 2018 Share Posted May 3, 2018 Mine would be: 1. Ragnarok2. Winter Solider 3. Civil War4. Guardians of the Galaxy5. Ant Man6. Infinity War7. First Avenger8. Avengers9. Age of Ultron10. Spiderman11. Thor 12. Iron Man13. Guardians Vol 214. Iron Man 315. Iron Man 216. Dr Strange17. Dark World18. Hulk Still haven’t had a chance to see Black Panther but will probably be pretty high up there from all accounts. While they make fun and enjoyable movies, I still think Marvel are yet to make a really great film such as The Dark Knight. But with recent ones like Ragnarok and Guardians I think they’re getting close. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lucas1138 Posted May 3, 2018 Share Posted May 3, 2018 Somehow I got to the point where there's a bunch I haven't seen. Really need to get on that.- Ant Man- Dr. Strange- Guardians 2- Spider-Man Homecoming 1. Avengers (still falters on re-watchability but I always go back to how freakin' much I enjoyed this in theatres)2.. Iron Man3. Captain America: Civil War4. Captain America: Winter Soldier---5. Guardians of the Galaxy6. Thor7. Captain America: First Avenger---8. Thor: Dark World (honestly remember nothing about this movie)9. Avengers: Age of Ultron10. Incredible Hulk (Don't remember anything about this either, frankly)11. Iron Man 212. Iron Man 3 (probably not this bad, but my expectations were so high this movie sucked) Since this list I've seen Thor: Ragnarok, Black Panther, Doctor Strange and Infinity War. (So, still haven't seen Homecoming, Ant Man or Guardians 2) Here's how I'd rank them now. Tier 1 (really great, will re-watch almost any time)1. Avengers: Infinity War (prisoner of the moment, but I really liked it)2. Avengers (still not much can compare to seeing this for the first time)3. Thor: Ragnarok4. Iron Man 5. Captain America: Civil War6. Captain America: Winter Soldier (great movie, not quite as fun as the others) Tier 2 (I enjoy these, might watch a few minutes if I see them on TV but, eh)7. Guardians of the Galaxy 18 Black Panther9. Doctor Strange10. Thor 11. Captain America: The First Avenger Tier 3 (I either remember nothing (Thor, Hulk, IM2) or I actively disliked these (AoE, IM3))12. Avengers: Age of Ultron13. Thor: Dark World 14. The Incredible Hulk15. Iron Man 216. Iron Man 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ms. Spam Posted May 3, 2018 Share Posted May 3, 2018 Doctor Strange was so bad to me. I can't even imagine that one ranking. I'd put it with the rankings of maybe Marvels Netflix shows. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ms. Spam Posted May 3, 2018 Share Posted May 3, 2018 The Transformer franchise is kind of like how The Spice Girls were back in the day. Making millions upon millions yet you can't find a single person willing to admit out loud they are into it. For me it is the Fast and the Furious franchise comes to mind. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dark Wader Posted May 4, 2018 Share Posted May 4, 2018 Doctor Strange was so bad to me. I can't even imagine that one ranking. I'd put it with the rankings of maybe Marvels Netflix shows.This was on TV last night and agree 100%. I find the character very bland and uninteresting and the whole film just seemed to be an excuse for some fancy special effects. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Robin Posted May 4, 2018 Share Posted May 4, 2018 I like the Spice Girls, btw, and Spice World (their movie). lol Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Poe Dameron Posted May 4, 2018 Share Posted May 4, 2018 The Transformer franchise is kind of like how The Spice Girls were back in the day. Making millions upon millions yet you can't find a single person willing to admit out loud they are into it.For me it is the Fast and the Furious franchise comes to mind. I don't have much trouble running into people who like The Fast and the Furious even around the internet. It's got a decent rep for just being dumb fun with ridiculous stunts and the Rock. Plus there was the whole Paul Walker thing a few years ago. Really though, it's the foreign market where both franchises are making their bank. Both get like 80% of their ticket sales in other countries. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tex Posted May 4, 2018 Share Posted May 4, 2018 The Transformer franchise is kind of like how The Spice Girls were back in the day. Making millions upon millions yet you can't find a single person willing to admit out loud they are into it.For me it is the Fast and the Furious franchise comes to mind.My first thought was the Kardashians. They’ve been around for what seems like forever and I’ve never met anyone who doesn’t find them repulsive. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ms. Spam Posted May 4, 2018 Share Posted May 4, 2018 YEAS! OMG. I like the Fast and Furious franchise but really it's just loads of stunt cars and some kind of moral code teaching. But how many movies can they make about that? LOTS! I always felt like Anne Rice's books were like that too. Formulas without change to make money. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tex Posted May 5, 2018 Share Posted May 5, 2018 Well apparently we have a lot of suits that need to put food on their family, and that means they will invest in short term bullshit to live a short term lifestyle. I find it funny that we went from Terminator 2 being the July 4th movie in 91 to Transformers whatevs in less than 25 years. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Robin Posted May 5, 2018 Share Posted May 5, 2018 Captain America: Winter SoldierGuardians of the GalaxyCaptain America: Civil WarIron ManThor: RagnarokDoctor StrangeBlack PantherAnt-ManSpider-Man: HomecomingAvengersCaptain AmericaAvengers 3: Infinity WarThorGuardians of the Galaxy vol. 2Thor: Dark WorldAvengers 2Iron Man 3Incredible HulkIron Man 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Justus Posted May 18, 2018 Share Posted May 18, 2018 Updated list. 1. Captain America: The Winter Soldier2. Captain America: The First Avenger ^ Again, close to perfect Marvel movies, right next to Raimi's Spider-Man and Spider-Man 2 (it says much that Raimi's two non-MCU films share that "best of" distinction, while the rest of the ever-so carefully planned MCU fail--in some way--to reach that level of quality). 3. Doctor Strange4. Captain America: Civil War (but the Cap/Bucky scenes were so strong and consistent with the other films, it threatens to swap places with Dr. Strange)5. Thor 6. Black Panther (essentially a remake of Thor in so many ways, that it might as well rank right after it)7. The Avengers 8. Ant-Man9. Iron Man10. Thor: The Dark World11. Incredible Hulk (...but its terrible that every bloated budget Hulk movie's Banner pales in comparison to the TV version perfected by Bill Bixby)12. Iron Man 313. Avengers: Infinity War14. Iron Man 215. Guardians of the Galaxy16. Avengers: Age of Ultron (get rid of the Marvel characters and its almost a Power Rangers movie)17. Thor: Ragnarok 18. Guardians of the Galaxy 219. Spider-Man: Homecoming Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ms. Spam Posted May 18, 2018 Share Posted May 18, 2018 HAHA Power Rangers movie. *snort* Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted May 18, 2018 Share Posted May 18, 2018 That's unreasonably cruel towards Power Rangers! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tank Posted May 18, 2018 Share Posted May 18, 2018 Raimi Spider-Man over Homecoming? That’s insanity. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Justus Posted May 18, 2018 Share Posted May 18, 2018 Raimi Spider-Man over Homecoming? That’s insanity.Then I'm bustin' out of my FOOM straight-jacket to say Raimi understood the essence of Silver Age Spider-Man like no other. I would say his love of the character's arguably greatest comic era made it impossible for him to fail in adapting the character. Its almost as perfect a film version of the character as Donner's Superman. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tank Posted May 18, 2018 Share Posted May 18, 2018 Okay— I can actually see that. I much more prefer the younger, Ultimate Spider-Man era, which I think Homecoming better captures. As much as I respect the earlier runs— especially the classic Romita era, I just never gelled with that Peter. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest El Chalupacabra Posted May 18, 2018 Share Posted May 18, 2018 . Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Poe Dameron Posted May 18, 2018 Share Posted May 18, 2018 Raimi Spider-Man over Homecoming? That’s insanity.I'd take Raimi's first two movies over Homecoming any day as well. Raimi's movies were based around Peter living with the exuberance and curse of being Spider-Man. It featured Spider-Man's most iconic villains played well be Willem Dafoe and Alfred Molina. For its time, it was a breakthrough in the genre, proving that someone outside of Batman and Superman could become a megahit and also for portraying some rather impressive superpower visuals. Homecoming was what? Spider-Man wanting to be an Avenger and needing Iron Man to be his daddy? The movie needing the MCU to prop itself up? While Toby Maguire had a relationship with both of his villains before they went bad, Holland and the villain are connected through sheer coincidence. I honestly don't get the love that film gets. I mean, it was fun, but it was also pretty thin. Holland didn't particularly separate himself from Maguire while the whole wannabe Avenger storyline where Spider-Man (Spider-Man for goodness sake!) really believed that he was nothing without the suit that Stark had made was incredibly disrespectful to the character. To go off and really say something truly triggering, I rather preferred the Garfield version to Holland. That at least had a distinct take on the character. I also thought Garfield and Stone were very cute together. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest El Chalupacabra Posted May 19, 2018 Share Posted May 19, 2018 . Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted May 19, 2018 Share Posted May 19, 2018 Homecoming was spot on in showing how Marvel looks at the MCU. They're nothing without Iron Man. Just like Uncle Ben needed to die for Peter to become a hero, the MCU needs Iron Man to die so it can reach the next stage of growth. Otherwise we'll just continue to get films where Tony saves the day because he's awesome. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest El Chalupacabra Posted May 19, 2018 Share Posted May 19, 2018 . Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted May 19, 2018 Share Posted May 19, 2018 They won't kill him until RDJ has finished hioney bin. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Justus Posted May 28, 2018 Share Posted May 28, 2018 Yeah, I think Garfield and Stone as actors were better than Maguire and Dunst, just the movies themselves sucked. Tom Holland as an actor is really good, too, and I would have to say I like his rendition better than Maguire, as well. However, Poe nails it on Homecoming, and I agree with all he said about it. I don't know quite where to rank Homecoming, but it definitely is in the middle, somewhere. Garfield was channeling Anthony Perkins as Norman Bates with all of the shoulder shrugging, head movements and stuttering. That, or someone hit him in the head. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tank Posted July 20, 2018 Share Posted July 20, 2018 Re—re-RE-revised: 1. Captain America: Civil War2. Captain America: Winter Soldier3. Iron Man4. Spider-Man: Homecoming5. Thor: Ragnarok6. Black Panther7. Infinity War8. Guardians of the Galaxy 9. Avengers10. Ant-Man and the Wasp11. Ant-Man12. Captain America: First Avenger13. Incredible Hulk 14. Doctor Strange 15. Thor16. Iron Man 317. Thor: Dark World 18. Age of Ultron19. Guardians of the Galaxy 220. Iron Man 2 Top tier-- the MCU best, second tier, good movies, essential viewing for completion, third tier-- average, could be skipped, bottom tier-- poop movies. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts