Evolence Posted June 15, 2014 Share Posted June 15, 2014 So I have over 1000 of those antiquated coasters called DVD's. And a large portion of the collection is devoted to animation. The majority of that is split between Disney/Pixar/Studio Ghibli/etc. type flicks. And the rest is devoted to animated TV cartoons. Among the TV Cartoon series we have: American Dad Aqua Teen Hunger Force Boondocks Brak Show Drawn Together Family Guy Futurama Harvey Birdman Metalocalypse Oblongs Robot Chicken Sea Lab Simpsons South Park Space Ghost That's most of it. I probably missed some, but you get the idea. I also have more 80's themed series: He-Man Teddy Ruxpin Thunder CatsAnd probably some more cartoons I can't remember that I bought for the nostalgia purpose, but also so my son could live and love the same shows I grew up with. But my point is...I haven't had deluxe cable in many years. I haven't even had basic in a couple of years. And I've been without television period for going on a year now. So I haven't kept up with Adult Swim on Cartoon Network. I don't know if they even still do that, but I used to love it. I hope they still produce good shows. Ditto with other channels. I used to be able to pick up Fox, and I knew they did Bob's Burgers and Cleveland Show, both of which I was sort of "meh" on. But as you can tell from my "owned" lineup, I was very big on the Fox and Cartoon Network shows. Have I missed anything golden in the past 6 years or so? What are your favorite fairly contemporary cartoons? Right now, I'm really digging Futurama. But honestly, I could put in nearly ANY of my DVD's and fall completely in love again with a piece from my past. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ryn Posted June 15, 2014 Share Posted June 15, 2014 I laugh a lot at the absurdity in "Bob's Burgers." But you HAVE to check out "Archer" and "Venture Bros." Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Odine Posted June 15, 2014 Share Posted June 15, 2014 And you have to see "Adventure Time" and "the Regular Show". Super funny. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Maker Posted June 15, 2014 Share Posted June 15, 2014 But you HAVE to check out "Archer" and "Venture Bros." :thumbsup: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
R.CAllen Posted June 15, 2014 Share Posted June 15, 2014 Rick & Morty China, IL Batman : The Brave and the Bold Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Human Torch Posted June 15, 2014 Share Posted June 15, 2014 Family Phineas and FerbBatman: The Brave and the BoldUltimate Spider-ManTeen Titans GO!OctonautsTMNT (Nick) Teen Avatar: The Last AirbenderTron: Uprising Mature Venture Bros.Archer Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Darth Virul Posted June 15, 2014 Share Posted June 15, 2014 Avengers Earth's Mightiest HeroesJustice League (including Unlimited)Avatar the Last Airbender (including Korra) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cashmere Posted June 16, 2014 Share Posted June 16, 2014 I'm not big on animated series, but my husband loves them. Thus, I have seen a lot of them (if against my will, mostly). Out of those, I have absolutely loved Archer and Avatar: the Last Airbender. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mitth'raw'nuroudo Posted June 30, 2014 Share Posted June 30, 2014 I'mma put 'contemporary' at 2005 or later. -Regular Show. It's just so awesome.-Teen Titans. 'go' is OK, but coming off of the original series it took some acclamation, especially with the voices being the same.-The cgi Ninja Turtles show. First episode I saw was basically a sum up of the average Chuck Norris fan's disillusionment. So cool, and subtle too.-Total Drama. A tongue-in-cheek look at Reality TV. Nuff said.-still torn on Adventure Time. -Powerpuff girls-Anime(****ing off with the 'contemporary' part since the really good stuff is relatively rare):-Attack On Titan. -AnoHana-Baccano-Blue Sub 6-Clannad. After Story lives up to the hype, but I dont' think it wouold work as well without the first season.-Chobits. Yes, yes, fanservice. It's anime; get used to it. It gets better-Cowboy Bebop.-Dragonball and Z. All of DB is fun, and the Cell games is my favorite arc of Z. gt can suck a dick.-Dual! Parllel Trouble Adventure. Basically a cross between Eva and Tenchi, to very positive effect.-FullMetal Alchemist. Brotherhood's good too, but aside from the happier ending I prefer the original.-Ghost in the Shell(all except Innocence, which I still haven't seen).-Gundam Wing +EW. It's as clumsy as people say, but it's still gundam, and still good.-Gurren Lagan.-Highschool Of The Dead. BOOBS. DON'T. WORK THAT WAY! but if you can get passed the FS you might enjoy it. -Kino's Journey. Just doooo eeeeet.-Macross+-Ouran High School Host Club. Whether you're into the genre or not, this is a damn fun show.-Outlaw Star. The first show I ever saw with a Hot Springs Episode, and it's one of the best (and best-used) HSEs I've seen.-Please Teacher. The only series of its kind that I have any love for. Twins is a pure cash-in and not worth your time IMO.-School Rumble. -Seargent Frog.-Tenchi Muyo!-Tenchi in Tokyo-ToraDora!-Trigun *-Welcome To The NHK-YuYu Hakusho Anime movies-Mononoke-Ultimate Teacher-grave of the fireflies- Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts